Cambodian, was born February 2nd 1947. He currently serves as Vice Chairman of Vithey Microfinance Plc., the Board of CCB NGO and Adviser to the Cambodian Christian Brotherhood. He has attended numerous local and international training courses such as Leadership Development, People Management Skill and Christian Scriptures.
Cambodian, born in 1957, joined the board of Sathapana Limited in 1996 and was selected to be the chairman in 2001-2011. Together served as Chief Executive Officer of SATHAPANA Limited. He had more than 20 years of experience in top manager positions (Ececutive director, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer) of financial institution, 7 years of which he served as an Executive Director of CCB NGO provided microfinance services, before shifting his role to General Manager of Cambodian Entrepreneur Building (CEB) in 2002 to 2008 and Chief Executive Officer of SAHAPANA Limited (Microfinance) since 2008-2015 and in 2016 was the CEO of Sathapana bank Plc. He led Sathapana Limited a microfinance to consolidate with Maruhan Japan Bank and transform into Sathapan Bank Plc. Which has spent 15 months to gain success. By November 2016, Sathapana Bank Plc. Had ; Total 160 offices branches network with 3,913 fulltime employees, total assets $ 944 million, Portfolio outstanding was $600 million with PAR was at 1% and deposit was $583 million, loan clients was 130,000 and depositors was 205,000. Moreover, he help to set up Sathapana Limited microfinance in Myanmar in 2015 very successful. 2017 he help to create a local microfinance namely is Vithey Microfinance in Cambodia and hold a position as Chairman of the board.
He was also the founder of CCB NGO in 1995, CEB in 2002 and Sathapana in 2008 Sathapana bank Plc. In 2016. He is very active to start up Cambodia microfinance association (CMA) and served as the first Chairman of the board and continue up to four terms since inception 2004-2005, 2006-2007, 2012-2013 and 2014-2015. Currently he is advisor of CMA.
He obtained the degree of Bachelor of Business Administration from the National University of Management of Cambodia, the degree of Master of Business Administration from Ultara University of Malaysia and the degree of Doctor of Business Administration from Preston University, USA. His fields of interest include accounting, finance and management.
Independent Director
Cambodian, was born on November 11th, 1965. He earned a Master Degree in management from Phnom Penh International University in Cambodia in 2009, and earned his Bachelor Degree in Economics from the Institute of Economics in 1991. He has more than 25 years experience with banking and finance. In 1992, he started as a Credit Officer in CANADIA Bank Ltd and quickly became the department manager until 1995. He then joined CARE International in Cambodia as a Credit Supervisor. He is one of the founders of SEILANITHIH, transforming one of CARE International projects into a local NGO (Micro-Finance Operator) where he served as Finance Manager for 6 years. And in 2002, Mr. Bunthan worked for PRASAC Credit Project as the Finance and Administration Director where he transformed PRASAC from an EU project into a Micro Finance Institution in Cambodia. He was employed by SATHAPANA Limited as Finance Manager in March 2006, and was promoted to Chief Finance Officer (CFO) in January 2013.
Cambodian, was born in 1972, joined the board in 2000. Currently serves as Independent Director of Vithey Microfinance Plc., Chairman of Mega Fund Limited, CEO of Mega Leasing Plc, Chairman of USK Investment Group Co.,Ltd., and Chairman of Chenla Finance Plc. Dr. UONG Kimseng joined as shareholder, Chairman and CEO of Maxima Mikroheranhvatho Plc. since 2000. He earned his Doctor of Business Administration (DBA) in financial management from Preston University, USA in 2005. In 2001, Mr. Kimseng was granted a scholarship from the Australian Government to pursue his Master degree at Victoria University ofTechnology, Australia and obtained Master of Business in 2003. In 1995, he graduated from the Faculty of Business in Cambodia and obtained Bachelor of Business Administration.
Mr. Soum Sakal obtained his Bachelor Degree of Management from National institute of Management in 2002 following his Master Degree in Auditing from the Vanda Institute in 2010. He has more than 15 years of experiences in microfinance field. He began his career with NGO Since 1998 as a cashier. In 2001 he was promoted as an accountant in microfinance institution. In 2007 he was promoted as an audit officer at the Head Office. In 2011 he was promoted as a Senior Operation Officer and in early 2012 he was promoted as a Deputy Operation Manager. He was successfully selected as an Operation Manager at Cambodia Community Building in early 2014 and then as a Head of Audit at VITHEY MICROFINANCE PLC in 2017.